Accident Cessna 150J N5565G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42287

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5565G
MSN: 15071065
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 9, 1995, the wreckage of a Cessna 150J, N5565G, was located in mountainous terrain about 20 miles northeast of Roseburg, Oregon. The commercial pilot, who was the only individual found at the site of the accident, received fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed. Although family members thought the pilot had departed Tonopah, Nevada on September 11, 1994, because no flight plan had been filed, the date of the accident and the last point of departure are unknown. The aircraft had never been reported missing, and no search for its wreckage had ever been initiated. The ELT was destroyed by the impact.

The pilot departed Tonopah, Nevada, on the morning of 9/11/94 with the intention of flying to the Seattle, Washington, area, where he intended to establish a new residence. Although the pilot never arrived in Seattle, family members, who thought he had gone to sea on a merchant ship, did not know the aircraft was missing until it was found by hunters more than a year after it departed Tonopah. Because no one knew the pilot's intended route, or how many days en route he had planned for, the date and time of the accident could not be positively determined. While en route, the aircraft collided with coniferous trees on steeply sloping mountainous terrain. There was no indication of any preimpact airframe or powerplant problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02350

Images:

Photo: NTSB