Accident Cessna 150H N23204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42304

Date:Monday 29 August 1988
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23204
MSN: 15068789
Total airframe hrs:3606 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(64U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW TO HUBLER FIELD (A PVT 2800' STRIP) & LANDED. AFTER LANDING ON RWY 10, HE TAXIED BACK TO THE APCH END & TOOK OFF AGAIN. AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING, ABOUT 60' OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END, IT ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE WING FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT HANDBOOK, NORMAL TAKEOFFS SHOULD BE MADE WITH THE FLAPS FULLY RETRACTED & ONLY 10 DEG OF FLAPS SHOULD BE USED FOR SHORT OR SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS. THE TEMP & DENSITY ALT WERE 96 DEG & 5450', RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26704