Accident Cessna 150H N23233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42312

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23233
MSN: 140688813
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Golden, MO (36M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW OVER TREES WHEN IT BANKED STEEPLY AND SPUN TO THE GROUND ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL NOSE DOWN DESCENT.THE PLT WAS A STUDENT WHO WAS ON A LOCAL SOLO flight. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40048