Accident Cessna 150E N4081U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42337

Date:Friday 30 October 1987
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4081U
MSN: 15061481
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjuntas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguadilla, PR (BQN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MANEUVERING A LOW ALT OVER OCEAN WATER NEAR A SHORELINE. THEY SAW IT PULL UP SHARPLY TO CLEAR A COMMERCIAL BOAT DOCK, THEN NOSE OVER & IMPACT THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW, RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT SANK & CAME TO REST IN 30' OF WATER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.13% & A URINE/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.20%. THE ACFT OWNER FILED AN ACFT THEFT RPRT AFTER THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32385