Accident Cessna 150B N1118Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42342

Date:Monday 21 April 1986
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Handbury Products
Registration: N1118Y
MSN: 15059518
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT FLIGHT WAS TO DOCUMENT THROUGH THE USE OF VIDEOTAPE THE DEPLOYMENT & TRAJECTORY OF A SPECIALITY PARACHUTE WHICH WAS CONNECTED TO A BALLAST BAG. THE PLT, WHO WAS THE DESIGNER OF THE DEVICE, UTILIZED HIS EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY ACFT FOR THE LAUNCH. AT THE PREARRANGED ALTITUDE OF 3000 FT AGL, THE DEVICE EXITED OUT OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT'S DOOR HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY REMOVED, & WHEN THE DEVICE LEFT THE ACFT THE BALLAST BAG'S ATTACHMENT CORD BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WHEEL RIM ASSEMBLY. THE PARACHUTE, WHICH REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE BAG, STREAMERED BEHIND THE ACFT. THE ACFT STALLED, PITCHED DOWNWARD & DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN WHILE IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PLT BAILED OUT OF THE ACFT AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL. HIS PERSONAL PARACHUTE DID NOT DEPLOY. THE PLT WAS FOUND TO HAVE A 0.10 LEVEL OF ETHYL ALCOHOL IN HIS BLOOD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33296