Accident Cessna 150L N1434Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42346

Date:Friday 29 January 1982
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1434Q
MSN: 15072734
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darlington, SC
Destination airport:Darlington, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING AEROBATIC TYPE OF MANUEVERS BEFORE ENTERING A SPIN AND CRASHING INTO A FIELD. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT WAS KNOWN NEVER TO DRINK ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES BEFORE FLYING, THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 266MG/DL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01758