Accident Cessna 150F N7820F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42350

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7820F
MSN: 15063920
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernley, NV
Destination airport:Fernley, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER THE TRUCKEE RIVER ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A GROUP OF FIVE POWERLINES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE WATER IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. IT WAS CARRIED DOWNSTREAM ABOUT 100 YARDS BY THE CURRENT BEFORE COMING TO STOP ON A SANDBAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02332