Accident Cessna 150D N4282U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42353

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1988
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4282U
MSN: 15060282
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rebecca, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB TO ABOUT 500 FEET. IT THEN STARTED LOSING ALTITUDE, DROPPED OUT OF SIGHT, AND CRASHED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND BURNED. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRPLANE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS DEAF. THE IMPACT WAS COMMENSURATE WITH A STALL. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING LIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25856