Accident Cessna 150F N6559F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42360

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Robert M. Lipani
Registration: N6559F
MSN: 15063159
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1967 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS ON DUTY AT THE AIRPORT HEARD AN AIRPLANE CIRCLING VERY LOW OVERHEAD; IT MADE SEVERAL CIRCLES & THEN THE SOUND CEASED. SHE SAID THE WEATHER WAS 'VERY, VERY FOGGY', AND HEARD SEVERAL 'CLICKS' SIMILAR TO THE ACTIVATION OF AN AIRPLANE MICROPHONE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 2/19 APRX 300 FT NORTH OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 33. THE PILOT'S 'MEMO' BOOK SHOWED THAT HE HAD PRACTICED LORAN APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT'S CFI ENDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLIGHT HAD EXPIRED 3/19/90. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN EARLIER IMPOUNDED & CHAINED BY A FEDERAL MARSHALL AS A RESULT OF AN INCIDENT WHEREIN THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE AIRPORT TWICE DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS WITHOUT A CLEARANCE FROM THE CONTROL TOWER OR ANY OTHER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS DETECTED COCAINE IN THE URINE, AND BENZOYLECGONINE IN THE URINE (43.300 UG/ML), BLOOD (0.390 UG/ML), LIVER (0.394 UG/ML) AND KIDNEY (0.207 UG/ML).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGEMENT DUE TO DRUGS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS FLYING ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA062

Location