Accident Cessna 150H N22943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42365

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Fort Scott Aircraft
Registration: N22943
MSN: 15068635
Total airframe hrs:4309 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(FSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO OBSERVE AND PHOTOGRAPH THE EFFECTS OF A FLOOD WHICH HAD INUNDATED A PART OF THE CITY OF FORT SCOTT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW AND SLOW OVER THE CITY. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS FLYING FROM WEST TO EAST AND MADE A TURN BACK TO THE WEST. IT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A WATER FILLED DITCH AND DID NOT MOVE AFTER IMPACT. ACCORDING TO HIS LOG BOOK THE PLT HAD FLOWN 3.9 HRS IN 1984, 7.3 HRS IN 1985, AND 2.6 HRS IN 1986. THERE WAS NO FLYING TIME RECORDED FOR THE PAST 90 DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35022