Accident Cessna 140 N89247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42375

Date:Sunday 1 June 1986
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N89247
MSN: 8267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Des Arc, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabot, AR
Destination airport:Brinkley, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NUMEROUS WITNESSES ON A SANDBAR IN THE WHITE RIVER OBSERVED THIS COLLISION OF TWO AIRPLANES AS THEY WERE FLYING CLOSE TOGETHER, LOW, OVER THE RIVER. OF THE NINE WITNESS STATEMENTS RECEIVED, FIVE HAD THE PIPER PA-28-140 HITTING THE CESSNA 140, THREE HAD THE CESSNA 140 HITTING THE PIPER PA-28-140 AND ONE HAD THEM DRIFTING TOGETHER. THE PEOPLE IN THE AIRPLANES WERE WAVING TO THE PEOPLE ON THE SANDBAR WHEN THE AIRPLANES COLLIDED. BOTH AIRPLANES IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOVE THE RIVER BANK. THE PIPER PA-28-140 BURNED AFTER IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33965