Accident Canadian Car N15795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42389

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Canadian Car
Owner/operator:Mack Stevens Orr
Registration: N15795
MSN: 15795
Total airframe hrs:5493 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ida Grove, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Storm Lake, IA (KSLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS PART OF A FLIGHT OF 'ZEROS' IN A LOW-ALTITUDE RACETRACK CLOSED PATTERN CONDUCTING SIMULATED STRAFING RUNS DURING A REENACTMENT OF THE ATTACK ON PEARL HARBOR. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL DURING THE DOWNWIND-TO-BASE SEGMENT AND SPIN INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCD02

Location