Accident Canadair F-86E Sabre Mk 6 N186JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42391

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E Sabre Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186JC
MSN: 1600
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:Orenda 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Jersey Regional Airport (VAY/KVAY), Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (VAY/KVAY)
Destination airport:South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (VAY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 19, 1999, about 1340 eastern daylight time, a Canadair F-86E Sabre on an experimental certificate, N186JC, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while conducting a low pass at the South Jersey Regional Airport, Mount Holly, New Jersey. The certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The pilot performed several passes before attempting a low and slow pass. As the airplane slowed it started to sink. The airplane's pitch attitude increased, and power was applied, followed by a muffled bang. The airplane then rolled right, and impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The aft fuselage pump, and fuel level transmitter were not examined due to location in the wreckage, and impact damage. Examination of the rest of the airplane revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. The pilot had approximately 50 hours in the accident airplane's make and model. The airplane had approximately 1,360 pounds of fuel onboard at engine start. The pilot requested 340 pounds of fuel, but then changed his mind. The airplane burned between 83.3 and 100 pounds of fuel per minute while performing at airshows. According to the Aircraft Operating Instructions, the possibility of fuel starvation existed when there was a failure of the aft fuselage pump or fuel level transmitter, and the airplane was in a climb attitude with less than 500 pounds of fuel. The pilot would not have any cockpit indications of a failure of the aft fuselage pump or the fuel level transmitter.

Probable Cause: A failure in the fuel transfer system which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19084&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB