Accident Bushby Mustang II N44TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42400

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44TA
MSN: 184
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (ABR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORM TWO SNAP ROLLS. DURING THE SECOND SNAP ROLL SOMETHING CAME OFF THE AIRCRAFT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN BECAME INVERTED AND DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT CANOPY WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE LIST OF OPERATING LIMITATONS ATTACHED TO THE AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE FOR THIS ACFT STATES INTENTIONAL AEROBATIC FLIGHT WAS PROHIBITED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31766