Accident Revolution Mini 500 N418MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42403

Date:Sunday 4 October 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Revolution Mini 500
Owner/operator:William Mark Burson
Registration: N418MB
MSN: 0279
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moorpark, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter did not return from an afternoon local area flight and the wreckage was located early the following morning. Both main rotor blades, the tail rotor assembly, the tail boom, and a section of the tail rotor drive shaft were found in a debris field approximately 1/8 mile from the fuselage wreckage. Both main rotor blades separated from the hub outboard of the root doubler and exhibited leading edge damage near the tip and downward bending. Additionally, the 'A' blade was bent smoothly aft approximately 30 degrees over its span. The tail boom was separated from the fuselage approximately 2 feet forward of the tail rotor gearbox. The separation exhibited a diagonal slicing appearance from upper forward to lower aft on the boom. The tail rotor drive shaft was separated at the same fuselage station as the tail boom, and the shaft had a dented appearance which resembled the leading edge radius of the main rotor blade. The main rotor mast exhibited a mast-bumping dent on one side of the mast at the hub attachment but no similar dent on the opposite side. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any mechanical malfunction of the engine or flight control system.

Probable Cause: The improper use of the cyclic flight control by the pilot, which resulted in low g flight load condition, which resulted in rotor disk divergence (mast bumping), and the main rotor blade striking and severing the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA004

Location