Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N5448E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42413

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Roy Coulliette
Registration: N5448E
MSN: 3871-K-112
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATE SAILPLANED PILOT HAD TAKEN A FRIEND FOR A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING, THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A LARGE SAGUARO CACTUS. THE CACTUS TOPPLED AND FELL ACROSS THE FRONT COCKPIT OF THE SAILPLANE, CRUSHING THE PILOT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34201
NTSB Identification: LAX86FA293