Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze N4985Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42420

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4985Z
MSN: 427
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND HAD MADE TWO STOPS WITHOUT REFUELING. AFTER TAKEOFF ON THE THIRD LEG, HE RADIOED THAT HE HAD AN EMERGENCY AND WAS RETURNING. THE NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY WAS NOT BROADCAST. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND CRASHED ON A LEDGE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A RELATED FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29773