Accident RLU-1 Breezy N1019W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42430

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1019W
MSN: DW-1
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kechi, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD BEEN IN STORAGE WITH THE WINGS REMOVED. THE WINGS HAD BEEN RECENTLY RE-INSTALLED BY THE OWNER AND THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE RE-INSTALLATION. DURING A TAKEOFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LIFT-OFF, CLIMB TO ABOUT 50 TO 100 FT AGL, THEN BANK ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT, DESCEND AND CRASH IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AILERON CABLES WERE CONNECTED IN REVERSE, SO THAT WHEN THE CONTROL WHEEL WAS TURNED TO THE RIGHT, THE AILERONS WOULD DEFLECT FOR A LEFT BANK AND VICE VERSA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42775