Accident Bowers Flybaby 1A N63498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42436

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Flybaby 1A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N63498
MSN: 64-10
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ephriam, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephriam, UT
Destination airport:Ephriam, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 4 FT OF THE INBOARD SECTION OF THE LEFT WING SEPARATED IN FLIGHT DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN PERFORMING LITTLE LOOPS & THEN IT WENT STRAIGHT UP & ROLLED OFF TO THE LEFT UPSIDE DOWN. IT THEN SPIRALLED ONCE OR TWICE, STRAIGHTENED OUT, MADE A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN & THEN THE WING FAILED. THE LATEST OPERATING LIMITATIONS FOR THE AMATEUR BUILT ACFT SPECIFICALLY PROHIBITS ANY INTENTIONAL AEROBATIC FLT MANEUVERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04548