Wirestrike Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 N911LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42439

Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters
Registration: N911LF
MSN: S-740
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4699 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL
Destination airport:Perry, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 4, 1994, about 1107 eastern standard time, N911LF, a Bolkow BO-105S, operated by Omniflight, crashed in Perry, Florida, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company VFR flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries, and one passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from a hospital heliport in Tallahassee, Florida, about 1036 the same day.

The survivor and several deer hunters in the area stated the helicopter was flying at a low level, with high speed, when it struck a 69 kilovolt power line, broke the line, flipped and crashed. There was an extensive postcrash fire. The surviving passenger stated that the purpose of the flight was to position the helicopter to another hospital to pick-up a patient. He stated that while in cruise flight the pilot descended rapidly and began to fly at treetop level. The pilot had stated to the other passenger "Now it's time to break Trent in with a real ride". Shortly thereafter, the helicopter dispatcher radioed the helicopter for a position report and the pilot climbed to about 900 feet and radioed the dispatcher with a position report. The pilot then dove the helicopter down to a low altitude and the survivor saw wires in front of the helicopter, and the helicopter struck the wires, then the helicopter lost control, and crashed

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE, WHILE BUZZING (AT LOW ALTITUDE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X02622&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB