Accident Boland/Poe TSUNAMI NX39JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42440

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Boland/Poe TSUNAMI
Owner/operator:John Richard Sandberg
Registration: NX39JR
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO SUDDENLY ROLL INVERTED DURING FINAL APPROACH AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED A BENDING OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE EXTERNAL THREADED STEM TYPE ROD END BEARING ATTACHED TO THE PISTON OF EACH WING FLAP HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR. THE EXPERIMENTAL RACING AIRPLANE WAS ORIGINALLY BUILT AND FLOWN WITHOUT WING FLAPS. THE WING FLAPS WERE ADDED BY THE PILOT/OPERATOR AT A LATER DATE.

Probable Cause: A BENDING OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE WING FLAP CONTROL RODS AND REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE WING FLAP SYSTEM BY THE PILOT/OPERATOR MANUFACTURER AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTK04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTK04

Location