Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 N1065M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42448

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:G.h. Friesen & C. Prevost
Registration: N1065M
MSN: 75-7675
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRLINE CAPTAIN TOOK A 414-HOUR PRIVATE PILOT FOR AN AIRPLANE RIDE DURING WHICH A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WERE PERFORMED. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE MANEUVERS AS BEING WING OVERS AND/OR LOOPS, AND THEY WERE PERFORMED AT PROGRESSIVELY LOWER ALTITUDES. THE PILOT(S) FAILED TO PULL OUT OF THE FINAL MANEUVER, AND THE DUAL CONTROL AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE FIELD WHILE IN A WINGS LEVEL AND A 60 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF STRESSFUL EVENTS IN THE PILOT'S PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL LIFE. ALSO, CANNABINOID METABOLITE WAS FOUND IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI'S PERFORMANCE OF A LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVER FROM WHICH HE FAILED TO RECOVER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT RELATED TO THE PIC'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION, POOR JUDGMENT, AND HIS PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA094

Location