Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N31PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42463

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31PH
MSN: FCU052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 yards off Munjack Cay, near Great Abaco Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:Green Turtle Cay, Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 7, 1994, about 1430 eastern daylight time, a homebuilt float equipped Kitfox IV 1200, N31PH, registered to Larry Blackmun, experienced in flight loss of control and crashed about 100 yards offshore of Munjack Cay, near the Great Abaco Island, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The airplane was destroyed and the airline transport-rated pilot was seriously injured. The passenger was fatally injured. The time of departure has not been determined.

According to Bahamian Civil Aviation personnel, the pilot stated that while maneuvering at a low altitude, the airplane stalled, pitched nose down, and impacted the water. The pilot was airlifted to a hospital in Charleston, South Carolina.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA94WA134 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001206X01361&ntsbno=MIA94WA134&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=31PH