Accident Van's RV-4 N813R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42464

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Dana Roosevelt Kyle
Registration: N813R
MSN: RV4-813
Total airframe hrs:463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the side of a vertical outcropping of rock while performing aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot had told friends that he wanted to perform aviation stunts for other friends. One witness said that the aircraft appeared to have needed approximately 75 to 100 feet of additional altitude in order to complete the maneuver without contacting the ground. Other witnesses said the aircraft completed almost one complete loop before it contacted the terrain at the base of the mountain. The aircraft's engine could be heard throughout the loop. Density altitude was 5,853 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to perform aerobatics with insufficient terrain clearance altitude available to complete the maneuver. A factor was high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA195

Location