Accident Parson 2 2 N254WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42470

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1997
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Parson 2 2
Owner/operator:William H. Parson
Registration: N254WP
MSN: 120
Engine model:Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the gyrocopter had completed maintenance repairs on the gyrocopter prior to the attempted departure. The pilot made a bending adjustment to the front flight control stick and had reinstalled it into the front position. Since this gyrocopter was also used for training, and the student pilot station was the front, the pilot had placed a frangible stick in that position. The purpose of the frangible or 'soft stick,' was to enable the instructor pilot, seated in the rear, to override the control forces of the student. According to an eyewitness, the pilot climbed into the front seat and the passenger climbed into the rear seat. The witness watched the gyrocopter as it climbed to about the height of the trees, entered a left turn and disappeared out of sight. Seconds later the witness saw a large flame coming from the vicinity where the gyrocopter was last seen. An examination of the gyrocopter at the accident site disclosed that the front seat control stick was fractured; the control stick fracture faces exhibited features typical of a fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot mechanic's improper bending of the front flight control stick that resulted in an fatigue failure, and the subsequent loss of flight control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA048