Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N924TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42500

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Flying, Inc.
Registration: N924TA
MSN: 736-94
Total airframe hrs:578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed a 'white and blue airplane with stripes and blue wing tips,' perform 'tricks' just south of his home. The witness said the airplane 'would climb straight up and do spirals. On the way down, it would do loops.' The witness also described the airplane performing barrel rolls. The witness said that he never heard any unusual engine sounds. The witness watched the airplane for 10 minutes and then went inside his house. There were no witnesses to the airplane accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance with the terrain, and his improper decision to enter maneuvers too close to the terrain. Factors contributing to this accident were the aerobatic maneuvers, the trees and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA007

Location