Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N50402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42528

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Boomer Aviation
Registration: N50402
MSN: 296-79
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Navarre, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Navarre, FL (1J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ENGAGED IN BANNER TOW PICK UP. PRIOR TO ENGAGING PICK UP LINE, ACFT STRUCK GROUND NOSE DOWN. GROUND SCARS RELATED TO IMPACT DAMAGE SHOW WINGS ROTATED 180 DEGREES FROM PATH OF FLIGHT PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40789

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1982 N50402 Michael T Remm 0 Mena, AR sub