Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5026H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42543

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5026H
MSN: 1059-78
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E. Grand Forks , MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT HAD JUST LEFT THE RESTRICTED LNDG AREA (RLA) WHEN IT ENTERED A CLIMBING MANEUVER, THEN DSCNDD &IMPACTED THE GND & BURNED. TWO WITNESSES SAID IT WENT STRAIGHT UP, THEN STRAIGHT DOWN, BEFORE IT CRASHED. ANOTHER 2 WIT-NESSES NOTED A PWR INTERRUPTION; HOWEVER, A POST ACDNT TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM THATWOULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF PWR. THERE WAS LITTLE OR NO forward MOVEMENT OF THE ACFT AFTER IMPACT. THE LEFT WING WAS CANTED forward & THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD YAWED LEFT (TAIL RGT) AFTER IMPACT. FIVE OPEN BEER CANS WERE FND IN THE WRECKAGE. BLOOD & URINE SAMPLES OF THE PLT TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL (0.135% & 0.134%, RESPECTIVE). TESTS OF THE PASSENGERS' BLOOD SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.074% & 0.085%. AUTO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT, ALTHO THE PLANE HAD NO STC FOR THIS TYPE OF FUEL. NEITHER OF THE REAR SEAT PASSENGERS WERE BELTED IN. CAUSE: POOR JUDGMENT ON THE PART OF THE PLT (ALCOHOL) LEADING TO STALL AFTER TAKEOFF. LACK OF USE OF SAFETY HARNASSES ARE ALSO A FACTOR

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33496