Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N85034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42556

Date:Monday 16 April 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N85034
MSN: 7QC8759
Total airframe hrs:2466 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ON SEVERAL LOCAL FLTS, EARLIER THAT DAY. THE LAST KNOWN FLT ORIGINATED AT THE ERNEST J LOVE airport, PRESCOTT, AZ, AT 1600 MST. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 02 AT THE QUARTER CIRCLE 'J' airport, WHICH WAS IN THE LOCAL AREA AT SKULL VALLEY, AZ. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERITCLE, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AFT PART OF THE EMPENNAGE WAS BENT & TWISTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PROP BLADES HAD NUMEROUS CHORDWISE SCUFFING & 'S' TWISTING SIGNATURES. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. RWY 2 HAS A 2% UPHILL GRADIENT & HIGH TERRAIN IS LOCATED NORTH OF THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39294