Accident Bell/Tsirah 209 AH-1FT N777TZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42570

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Bell/Tsirah 209 AH-1FT
Owner/operator:West Coast Helicopters
Registration: N777TZ
MSN: 777
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The civilian restored U.S. Army Cobra attack helicopter was filming a commercial. Production personnel reported the helicopter made three flights over the area; a nonfilmed overview flight and two filmed flights. The filming director said that the helicopter was to fly between and over two rock outcroppings and chase a ground vehicle. On the first flight the helicopter hovered south of the western rock outcropping and then flew over it in a northerly direction descending toward the ground vehicle. On this initial flight, the timing between the helicopter and the ground vehicle was inadequate due to blowing sand. The director then instructed the helicopter pilot to hover further south of the rock outcroppings and for the ground vehicle driver to begin his sequence earlier. On the second flight, the helicopter flew in a northeasterly direction at a lower altitude when the pilot made a slight left turn. During the turn, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck the rock outcropping located to the left side and immediately began to separate. The rotor blades decelerated and the helicopter struck the ground in a nose-up level attitude.

Probable Cause: the first pilot misjudged the distance from the rock outcropping. The pilot's ostentatious display was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA310

Location