Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N149SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42594

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Tarrant County Sheriff's Dept.
Registration: N149SD
MSN: 70-15149
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground after it descended from level flight in a right rotating turn. According to witnesses, the helicopter landed and tookoff after a few minutes on the ground. The helicopter circled the airport and was headed upwind about 500 feet above the ground when it pitched up, 'hovered for an instant' and descended to the ground. Examination of the helicopter did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. The filament of the low rotor rpm warning light bulb was stretched, which was indicative that it was on at the time of impact. Acoustic analysis of a video tape recording of the accident revealed the rotor rpm during the descent was 80 percent (normal operating range 90-107 percent). According to the helicopter manufacturer, under the given conditions, at a gross weight of 3,250 pounds, and a height of 500 feet, a hover out of ground effect can be accomplished. The estimated gross weight of the helicopter was 2,750 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97GA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97GA350

Location