Accident Bell EAA BIPLANE P N145DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42595

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Bell EAA BIPLANE P
Owner/operator:Frank Ghilarducci
Registration: N145DB
MSN: DB-1
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanola, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said the biplane flew over the farm airstrip at an estimated altitude of 300 to 400 feet. One witness stated that the pilot started 'what appeared to be an aileron roll, but stopped halfway and peeled off to the left in a shallow dive but didn't have enough altitude to pull out.' Another witness said that the pilot 'began rolling the aircraft right wing down about 3/4 of a roll then the front of the plane dropped' and disappeared from his view. The biplane struck the ground about 350 feet south of runway 27 on a westerly heading. Ground scars from impact were found over a 150 foot area. An investigation disclosed no evidence of a preimpact malfunction or failure of the airframe, flight controls, engine, or propeller. The 739-hour pilot had recently graduated from an aerial application school and was employed as a first season aerial applicator. He had previously flown the biplane three times and had an estimated 3.0 hours of flight time in this make/model of aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance above the terrain, while performing a low altitude maneuver. A factor relating to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with this make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA002

Location