Accident Bell 47G-2A N6786D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42616

Date:Thursday 14 May 1987
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Terryjon Aviation
Registration: N6786D
MSN: 2592
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Prague, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Prague, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT A 5 MIN FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A DOWNWIND TURN ON AN AGRICULTURAL TURNAROUND. IMPACT WAS ON A HEADING OF 210 DEGREES. WIND WAS FROM 326 DEGREES AT 14 KTS, GUSTS TO 22 KTS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF POWERPLANT, FLIGHT CONTROL, STRUCTURAL, OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION DURING THE ON-SITE OR SUBSEQUENT AIRFRAME AND ENGINE EXAMINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30882