Accident Bell 47G-2 N5163B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42622

Date:Thursday 3 November 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Pacific Aero Services
Registration: N5163B
MSN: 1984
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST HAD MAJOR MAINTENANCE AND THE MECHANIC WAS CONDUCTING ENGINE RUN-UPS. THE HELICOPTER INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE AND ASCENDED TO 100 FT. THE HELICOPTER MADE TWO TURNS IN A SIDEWARD SKID AND DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL CABLES DURING THE DESCENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY A UNQUALIFIED PERSON.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27263