Accident Bell 47D1 N2202C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42630

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2202C
MSN: M-1
Total airframe hrs:5044 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, PREPARING THE PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT FOR HIS COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE CHECK FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO A CLEARING. DURING DEPARTURE FROM THIS SITE, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE STATIC LINE OF A POWER TRANSMISSION ARRAY WHICH CROSSED THE AREA. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL DESCENT APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET BEYOND THE TRANSMISSION LINE.

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A POWER TRANSMISSION ARRAY STATIC LINE WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL (PRIVATE PILOT) STUDENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1989 N2202C Versatile Aviation 0 Ardmore, OK sub
4 December 1989 N2202C Versatile Aviation, Inc. 0 Ardmore, OK sub

Location