Accident Bell 214B-1 N814RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42646

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Rmh Aerologging
Registration: N814RM
MSN: 28067
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-5508D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hobart Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Field Site, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND HAD A MECHANIC ATTACH A 30 FOOT CHOKER CABLE TO THE EXTERNAL CARGO HOOK SO THAT WHEN HE CAME TO A HOVER TO PICK UP PASSENGERS, THE CABLE WOULD TOUCH THE GROUND AND DISSIPATE THE STATIC ELECTRICITY. AFTER PICKING UP THE LAST TIMBER CUTTERS, EN ROUTE TO BASE CAMP, THE HELICOPTER FLEW THROUGH TURBULENCE AND A PASSENGER IN THE CABIN YELLED. THE PILOT TURNED TO LOOK AT THE PASSENGER, LOOKED FORWARD, HEARD A BANG AND EXPERIENCED A YAW. THE TAIL ROTOR AND 90 DEGREE GEARBOX SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER AND HE AUTOROTATED INTO TALL TREES. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THE MARKS IN THE TAILROTOR BLADE MATCHED THE SOCKET SHAPE AT THE END OF THE CABLE.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR AND 90 DEGREE GEARBOX DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WHICH RESULTED IN THE EXTERNAL LOAD CABLE BECOMING ENTANGLED IN THE TAIL ROTOR. FACTORS WERE THE TURBULENT WEATHER AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA040