Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N347AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42656

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1995
Time:06:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Logistics, Inc.
Registration: N347AL
MSN: 51381
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4888 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, LA (45LA)
Destination airport:Platform 86c, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH TO AN OFFSHORE OIL PLATFORM, THE HELICOPTER FLEW INTO THE EXHAUST GASES OF A FLARE BOOM WHICH WAS BURNING EXCESS GAS. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AND BRING THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER FOR LANDING, HE GOT NO ENGINE RESPONSE. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE EDGE OF THE PLATFORM AND DESCENDED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE INTO THE WATER ADJACENT TO THE PLATFORM. THE PILOT AND FRONT SEAT PASSENGER EXITED THE HELICOPTER UNAIDED AND WERE PICKED UP BY A BOAT IN THE VICINITY. THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER DID NOT GET OUT OF THE HELICOPTER AND DROWNED. THE PILOT SAID HE GOT A LOW ROTOR WARNING JUST BEFORE THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE PLATFORM, BUT DID NOT GET AN ENGINE WARNING.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INGESTION OF EXHAUST FUMES FROM AN OIL PLATFORM FLARE BOOM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA186

Location