Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N302MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42657

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Millipore Corpopation
Registration: N302MC
MSN: 51119
Total airframe hrs:788 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holliston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Millford, MA
Destination airport:Bedford, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 206L AND A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED AT 2,000 FEET OVER HOLLISTON, MA. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULE WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED OR COMMUNICATIONS ESTABLISHED WITH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE BELL WAS TRAVELING IN A NORTH-NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION AND THE CESSNA WAS ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING. THE CESSNA PILOT STATED HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF INITIATING A RIGHT TURN WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED AND THAT HE NEVER SAW THE HELICOPTER NOR ANY OTHER TRAFFIC PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE CESSNA HAD DEPARTED HOPEDALE AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 5 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INSPECTION REVEALED ROTOR BLADE SLASH MARKS IN THE CESSNA'S LOWER LEFT ENGINE COWLING. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO TERRAIN IMPACT AFTER THE COLLISION AND THE CESSNA WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33224&key=1