Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N3178B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42659

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Usda Forest Service
Registration: N3178B
MSN: 51033
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4479 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mimbres, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED BY THE USDA TO TRANSPORT FIRE FIGHTERS TO A FIRE. THE TWO SURVIVORS STATED THAT FOLLOWING A DOWNWIND APPROACH TO A PINNACLE ON A 9,520-FT MSL RIDGE LINE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE LANDING AREA. THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER APPEARED HIGHER THAN NORMAL DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF THE APPROACH. THE HELICOPTER THEN ASSUMED A VERY HIGH NOSE ATTITUDE AND APPEARED TO START SLIDING BACKWARDS, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL AND CONTACT WITH TREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 13,200 FT. THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO HAVE BEEN 3,750 POUNDS. UNDER THE CONDITIONS OF NO WIND, 9,520 FT PRESSURE ALTITUDE, AND 32 DEG C, THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT FOR HOVER IN AND OUT OF GROUND EFFECT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 3,580 AND 3,515 LBS RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT UNDER ADVERSE CONDITIONS WHILE EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WEIGHT FOR THAT MANEUVER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94GA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94GA232

Location