Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1076N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42661

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N1076N
MSN: 45369
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Camrn Blk 624, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS BOARDED THE HELICOPTER IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OFF THE RIG BEFORE THE PASSAGE OF A SQUALL LINE. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS BEING STARTED WHEN THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE PLATFORM AND INTO THE WATER BY A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE SEA 100 FT BELOW THE PLATFORM IN A TAIL FIRST ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39035