Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N4999N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42664

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation
Registration: N4999N
MSN: 45497
Total airframe hrs:1297 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Choteau, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Many Glacier, MT
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EMS HELICOPTER WAS RETURNING TO GREAT FALLS, MT, ON 6/5/87 WHEN IT CRASHED. ITS OCCUPANTS HAD EARLIER PARTICIPATED IN A RESCUE SEMINAR AT MANY GLACIER, MT. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 6/9/87. A VIDEO TAPE RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE HELICOPTER TO BE FOLLOWING A HERD OF BIG HORN SHEEP UP A 7000-FT MOUNTAIN SLOPE AND FLYING SLOWLY AT TREE-TOP LEVEL WHEN IT SUDDENLY YAWED TO THE RIGHT. TESTS MADE ON THE AUDIO PORTION OF THE VIDEO TAPE REVEALED MAIN/TAIL ROTOR RPM WAS AT 100% POWER UNTIL 3.5 SEC BEFORE END OF TAPE. AT THAT TIME MAIN/TAIL ROTOR RPM DROPPED TO 94%. EVIDENCE ALSO DISCLOSED HELICOPTER TO BE FLYING AT HIGH GROSS WEIGHT, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND WITH A TAILWIND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31161