Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2773A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42667

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters
Registration: N2773A
MSN: 45298
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Intracoastl Cty, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (0R3)
Destination airport:East Cameron Block 109
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A midair collision occurred between N115AL, a Bell 206B helicopter, registered to and operated by Offshore Logistics, Inc., doing business as Air Logistics, and N2773A, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter, registered to and operated by Houston Helicopters, Inc., approximately 3 nautical miles west of Intracoastal City, Louisiana.
N115AL sustained substantial damage, and N2773A was destroyed. The commercial pilot of N115AL sustained minor injuries, and the commercial pilot of N2773A was fatally injured.
There were no passengers in either helicopter. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the positioning flights and company VFR flight plans were filed by both
pilots. N115AL departed the Air Logistics Heliport at Intracoastal City and was en route to Grand Chenier, Louisiana. N2773A departed from the Abbeville Municipal Airport, Louisiana, and was en route to an offshore oil platform in East Cameron Block 109.

At the time of the collision N2773A was in cruise flight, transiting through the Intracoastal City traffic advisory area from northeast to southwest. N115AL departed Intracoastal City westbound. Radar data indicated that the angle between the flight paths was about 60 degrees. The pilot of N115AL reported that he had just leveled out at 700 feet agl when he saw N2773A to his right at a 'slightly' lower altitude and banked hard left. A witness and physical evidence indicated that the main rotor blades of N115AL struck the tail rotor of N2773A. N2773A was not observed to take evasive action. Subsequently, N2773A impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent, and N115AL made a forced landing in a slough and sank. Prior to departure, the pilot of N115AL communicated his intentions on the local traffic advisory frequency. There were no radio communications from N2773A on the advisory frequency, and the operator of N2773A did not include the use of traffic advisory services as a company standard operating procedure in its operations manual.

CAUSE: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other's aircraft. Factors were the failure of the pilot of N2773A to use the available traffic advisory service and the failure of the operator of N2773A to make the use of traffic advisory services a company standard operating procedure.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08109