Accident Beechcraft G18S N318M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4267

Date:Friday 16 April 1971
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Scientific Com
Registration: N318M
MSN: BA545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grnd Canyon, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KGCN
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DEPARTURE POINT INTENDED DESTINATION
GRND CANYON,ARIZ LOS ANGELES,CALIF
TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
COLLIDED WITH: TREES TAKEOFF: INITIAL CLIMB
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G.

turned r into rising terrain.Over max gross wt about 257 lb.Density alt about 7200 ft.

From Sources Below:
The pilot was using the aircraft to fly his employees from Illinois to California. While enroute, the pilot elected to land at Grand Canyon Airport to allow the left engine to be examined by a mechanic. The pilot and passengers deplaned and entered Grand Canyon National Park while the aircraft was inspected by mechanics at the airport.

Later that night, the pilot and passengers returned to the airport and the aircraft was topped off with fuel. It was estimated that the aircraft was then exceeding maximum gross weight by 257 pounds and the density altitude was 7,200 ft. The aircraft began its takeoff roll at 10:46 PM, using most of the 9,000 ft runway, before initiating a slow and unstable climb. The aircraft was then seen to bank right and settle into pine trees before breaking up and crashing onto a hill .25 miles away from the airport. A post-crash fire caused a wildfire that burned until the next morning.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58925&key=0

https://www.lostflights.com/Grand-Canyon-Aviation/April-16-1971/i-VNHH2Kf

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/117529438/