Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N7EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42674

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1986
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7EC
MSN: 45511
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED PENDLETON ON AN EMERG MED SVC/MED-EVAC (EMS) FLT TO TRANSPORT A PATIENT TO PORTLAND. AFTER DELIVERING THE PATIENT, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON THE RTN FLT WITH 2 MED PSNL ABOARD. DRG ARRIVAL AT 1658 PST, HE REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR (SVFR) CLEARANCE TO THE PENDLETON ARPT. THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO HOLD & EXPECT CLEARANCE AT ABOUT 1725. AFTER INBOUND TRAFFIC HAD LANDED, A SVFR CLEARANCE WAS ISSUED. ABOUT 5 MIN LATER, THE PLT TRANSMITTED A MAYDAY CALL THAT HE HAD 'INADVERTENT IFR' & WAS NOT CAPABLE OF IFR flight. AT 1732, THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE PLT STATED HE WAS AT2200 FT MSL 'APPROXIMATELY 5.1 NM FROM . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 5 MI WEST OF THE airport, WHILE DSCNDG IN A RT BANK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND; RPRTDLY, THE HELICOPTER HAD DEPARTED PORTLAND WITH THE OIL TEMP GAGE INOP, TRANSPONDER REMOVED & A LEAK IN THE PITOT STATIC SYS. AT PENDLETON, THE 1650 PST WX WAS IN PART: 700 FT OVERCAST, VIS 3 MI WITH FOG. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR INSTRUMENT FLT IN HELICOPTERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35442