Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N16841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42678

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N16841
MSN: 45130
Total airframe hrs:6789 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dauphin Island , AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:(4R9)
Destination airport:Gulf Of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPARTED FOR OFFSHORE OIL RIG 3 TIMES. TWO TIMES REPORTED RETURNING DUE TO FOG. AFTER THIRD REPORT, PLT SAID HE WAS IFR. NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION. WRECKAGE INDICATIVE OF HIGH SPEED WATER IMPACT. DENSE FOG AND LOW CEILING REPORTED OFFSHORE SOUTH OF DAUPHIN ISLAND. VFR FLIGHT. PLT NOT CURRENT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35819