Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N1077T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42690

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1077T
MSN: 2928
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14187 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham Canyon , UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS TAKING PASSEENGERS ON A SIGHTSEENG FLIGHT OVER THE KENNECOTT COPPER MINE, LARGEST OPEN PIT COPPER MINE IN THE WORLD. HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWER LINES APPROX 185 FT AGL. POWER LINES ARE SUPPORTED BY TWO UNMARKED TOWERS ON OPPOSING HILLS 1983 FT APART. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41551