Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N5015T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42693

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Chem Air, Inc.
Registration: N5015T
MSN: 2612
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9327 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator of the helicopter, the purpose of the flight was to defoliate an area of vegetation near power lines by spraying chemicals. The loader of the chemicals indicated that when the flight was due to return for refueling, he observed smoke near where the helicopter was spraying. He then called 911 and reported the crash. Investigation revealed that one of the main rotor blades had contacted a power line that was 97 feet above ground level. The helicopter then descended and impact the ground nose low and rolled onto its right side where it came to rest. Impact damage to the cockpit from the main rotor blades was noted. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. There were no known witnesses to the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and/or-avoid the obstruction (unmarked power line), while en route between the area that was being treated and the refueling location. The power line and lack of visual cues at dusk were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA200

Location