Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N285CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42721

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Supremas Bel Golso
Registration: N285CA
MSN: 1678
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11713 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, 1,200 miles west of Mazatlan -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 20, 1993, at 20:00 hours local ship time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N285CA, crashed at sea in the Pacific Ocean, 1,200 miles west of Mazatlan, Mexico, under undetermined circumstances. The helicopter was owned by Crescent Airways, Inc., of West Hollywood, Florida, and was leased to Supremas Bel Golso of Mexico for fish spotting operations from a tuna vessel. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time.

The aircraft was destroyed in the accident sequence and sank. The certificated commercial pilot and a fish spotter passenger on board sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated from a tuna vessel near the accident site at an undetermined time on the day of the mishap. The accident occurred in international waters at longitude 121 degrees 13 minutes west and latitude 12 degrees 52 minutes north.

The helicopter departed a fishing vessel on a fish spotting mission and was working an area 15 to 20 miles from the ship while being monitored on the ship's radar. At a point bearing 305 degrees and 17 miles from the ship, the pilot advised that he was returning to the vessel.

Shortly thereafter, the pilot transmitted 'we are going down...the engine has stopped.' The vessel immediately proceeded to the last known radar position of the helicopter and began a search pattern, which was suspended at dusk. At 09:00 hours on September 23rd 1993, various pieces of fibre glass and an unopened inflatable raft were found, and a short time later, the body of the passenger was located.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX93LA375 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001211X13448&ntsbno=LAX93LA375&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=285CA