Accident Bell 206 N5739Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42730

Date:Friday 26 March 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Charles Kallestad
Registration: N5739Y
MSN: 3413
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:ALLISON C-28B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOW PASS OVER LAKE AUSTIN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER CABLES ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE. WITNESSES REPORTED TWO LOUD CRACKING SOUNDS AND THAT THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP AND GYRATED WILDLY THEN CONTINUED IN THE ORIGINAL DIRECTION OF FLIGHT AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ANGLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02147