Accident Bell 204B N204AQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42733

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Chester C. Rasberry
Registration: N204AQ
MSN: 2198
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:19420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Copper Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AEROLOGGING OPERATION REQUIRED A STEEP DESCENT FLIGHT PATH FROM THE LOG PICKUP SITE AT 1200 FT ELEVATION TO THE LANDING SITE AT 70 FT ELEVATION. DESCENT ESTIMATED TO TAKE 11-12 SECS, AND DESCRIBED AS 'STRAIGHT DOWN IN AUTOROTATION AND DROPPING THE LOGS.' PILOT EXPRESSED RESERVATIONS ABOUT 'BEING ABLE TO DO IT.' FOLLOWING A DESCENT, AND WHILE IN A HOVER, THE TAIL ROTOR & 90 DEG GEAR BOX SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED FATIGUE SIGNATURES ON GEAR BOX CASE STUDS. GEAR BOX OF MILITARY ORIGIN. RECORDED WEIGHTS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN OPERATING IN EXCESS OF THE GROSS WEIGHT HOOK LIMIT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF SURVEILLANCE BY THE POI OR PMI FROM THE FAA OFFICE HOLDING THE OPERATOR'S CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX, AND IMPROPER HELICOPTER OPERATIONS BEING CONDUCTED BY THE OPERATOR RESULTING IN REPETITIVE AT AND OVER MAXIMUM LOADS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: MATERIAL DEFECT OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX (INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL) BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR, AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF BOTH THE COMPANY OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE FACILITY BY THE FAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA056

Location